> UOG Events home page > UOG News & Announcements home page > Back to Student Spotlights

Schedule

CHamoru Language Competition


2015 CHamoru Language Competition Schedule

Overall Coordinator: Joseph Franquez

2015_chamoru_language_competition_schedule_monday_rev1
2015_chamoru_language_competition_schedule_tuesday_rev1

 

MONDAY, MARCH 09, 2015

HSS Building & CLASS Lecture Hall, UOG 2:30 p.m.  – 7:30 p.m.

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Finatto yan RehistrasionHSS Building Atrium
Registration and Sign in

 3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
K-2 Dinilitreha/Spelling (Lecture Hall)
 
B.P. Carbullido, C.L. Taitano, J.Q. San Miguel, Marcial A. Sablan, Merizo, Mt. Carmel, Ordot Chalan Pago, Wettengel

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

3-5 Dinilitreha/Spelling (Lecture Hall)              
 
Adacao, Astumbo, B.P. Carbullido, C.L. Taitano, J.Q. San Miguel, Marcial A. Sablan, Maria A. Ulloa, Merizo, Mt. Carmel, Ordot Chalan Pago, Tamuning, Wettengel, Upi, Harry S. Truman
 

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

3-5 Umestoriha/Storytelling (Lecture Hall)
 
Adacao, Astumbo, Merizo, Mt. Carmel, C.L. Taitano

 

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

High School: Proficiency/Profiseinte - Reading Comprehension (HSS 307)
George Washington, John F. Kennedy, Sanchez, Tiyan, Marianas High

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Middle School Oratorical/Sinangan (Lecture Hall)

Hopwood, Jose Rios, Mt. Carmel, V.A. Benavente, Chacha Oceanview, Inarajan

 

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Middle School Poetry Recitation/Rinisådan Po’ema (Lecture Hall)

Mt. Carmel, V.A. Benavente, Chacha Oceanview, Hopwood, Jose Rios, Inarajan

6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

High School Oratorical/Sinangan (Lecture Hall)

George Washington, John F. Kennedy, Simon Sanchez, Tiyan, Southern High, Marianas High

 

6:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

High School Poetry Recitation/Rinisådan Po’ema (Lecture Hall)

George Washington, John F. Kennedy, Simon Sanchez, Tiyan, Southern High, Marianas High

 

7:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Nina’gasgas / Clean up

 

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. 

Fina'se'pe/Refreshments will be served in HSS 304

For language competitors, coaches/teachers and judges only

Compliments of PIBBA Guam Chapter

 

Winners will be announced after the competition!

Judging for K-2 and 3-5 Drawing/Yiningnga’ and Middle School Tinige’/Essay will take place on Monday, March 09, 2015 in the CLASS Lecture Hall and winners will be announced on Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at the Calvo Fieldhouse at 10:45 a.m.,12:30 p.m and 3:45 p.m. , respectively. All entries will be displayed at the Field House. K-2 Yiningnga’ – Astumbo, B.P. Carbullido, C.L. Taitano, Merizo, Mt. Carmel. 3-5 Yiningnga’ – Astumbo, B.P. Carbullido, Harry S. Truman, Merizo, Mt. Carmel

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2015

HSS Building & CLASS Lecture Hall, UOG 7:00 a.m.  – 5:00 p.m.

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m

Finatto yan Rehistrasion/Registration

Main Entrance of Calvo Fieldhouse

8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Binaba yan Bien Binidu

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

High School Profisiente/Proficiency: Gotpe na Tinaitai/Impromptu Reading

Participants determined by results of the Proficiency: Reading Comprehension

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

 

K-2 Koron Famagu’on/Children’s Choir

San Miguel, Mt. Carmel, St. Anthony, Tamuning, Merizon, H.S. Truman

9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

3-5 Koron Famagu’on/Children’s Choir

Tamuning, San Miguel, H.S. Truman, C.L. Taitano, Mt. Carmel, St. Anthony, Tini’an, B.P. Carbullido

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Announcement of K-2 and 3-5 Yiningnga’/Drawing Winners

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.           

K-2 and 3-5 Na’talo’åni/Lunch – On Your Own

Participating Students and Coaches/Teachers

11:OO a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Middle School Choral Reading/Tinaitai Koru

Mt. Carmel, Chacha, Rios, Benavente, Agueda, Tini’an, Oceanview

11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

High School Inintetpeten Kotturan Egge’/Dramatic Cultural Interpretation

John F. Kennedy, Marianas High, George Washingtion

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

High & Middle School Na’talo’åni/Lunch

Participating Students and Coaches/Teachers

12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.

High School Proficiency/ProfisienteNina’kinabåles na Kuentos Gotpe/ Oral Impromptu Reading Task Completion

Participants determined by their Impromptu Reading Results

12:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Announcement of Middle School Tinige’/Essay Winners

12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Middle School Lålai/Chant

Oceanview, Hopwood, Mt. Carmel, Jose Rios, Benavente, Hopwood, AJMS, Inarajan

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.           

High School Song with Dance/Kånta yan Baila

John F. Kennedy, Southern High, Marianas High, George Washington

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.           

High School Female Singer/Palao’oan na Kákanta

George Washington, John F. Kennedy,  Southern High, Marianas High

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.           

 

High School Male Singer/Låhi na Kákanta

John F. Kennedy, Marianas High, George Washington, Southern High, Simon Sanchez, Tiyan

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.           

Kåntan CHamorita/CHamorita Style Singing

Marianas High, John F. Kennedy

3:45 p.m.

Announcement of Middle and High School Winners

4:00 p.m. 

Inachá’igen Ends/Måkpo’ i Inachá’igen

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Nina’gasgas / Clean up