> UOG Events home page > UOG News & Announcements home page

Schedule

CHamoru Language Competition


2014 CHamoru Language Competition Schedule

Overall Coordinator: Joseph Franquez

Download the Schedule (PDF)

 

MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2014

HSS Building & CLASS Lecture Hall, UOG 2:30 p.m.  – 7:30 p.m.

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Finatto yan Rehistrasion: HSS Building Atrium
Registration and Sign in

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

Dance Exhibition by Siñot Vince Reyes’ Dance Class: HSS Atrium

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

K-2 Dinilitreha/Spelling
 
Merizo, Mt. Carmel, C.L. Taitano, Wettengel,
Adacao, Truman, San Miguel, Upi
 

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

3-5 Dinilitreha/Spelling               
 
Wettengel, San Miguel, Truman, Merizo, Ordot-Chalan Pago,
J.M.  Guerrero, Mt. Carmel, C.L. Taitano, , P.C. Lujan, Carbullido,
Adacao, Astumbo, MASablan, Upi
 

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

High School: HSS106
Proficiency-Reading Comprehension
 
MHS, GW, JFK, SSHS, SHS

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

3-5 Umestoriha/Storytelling

Mt. Carmel, Astumbo, Merizo, Truman, C.L. Taitano

5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Middle School Oratorical/Sinangan IMS, Mt. Carmel

5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Middle School Poetry Recitation/Rinisådan Po’ema UMS,

Mt. Carmel, Jose Rios, VSA Benavente, IMS

5:45 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

High School Oratorical/Sinangan JFK, SHS, MHS, GW, SSHS

6:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.

High School Poetry Recitation/Rinisådan Po’ema

MHSGW, JFK, SSHSSHS

6:45 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. 

Nina’gasgas / Clean up

 

 
 
 

Winners will be announced after each competition!

Judging for K-2 and 3-5 Drawing/Yiningnga’ and Middle School Tinige’/Essay will take place on Monday, March 10, 2014 in the CLASS Lecture Hall and winners will be announced on Tuesday, March 11, 2014 at the UOG Fieldhouse at 10:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m., respectively. All entries will be displayed at the Field House. K-2 Yiningnga’Merizo, Mt. Carmel, C.L Taitano, Adacao, HSTruman, Upi 3-5 Yiningnga’ – Mt. Carmel, Merizo, C.L Taitano, HSTruman, MASablan, Upi Middle School Tinige’IMS, Mt. Carmel

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2014

HSS Building & CLASS Lecture Hall, UOG 7:00 a.m.  – 5:00 p.m.

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m

Finatto yan Rehistrasion/RegistrationMain Entrance of FH

8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Binaba yan Bien Binidu

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

High School Profisiente/Proficiency: Gotpe na Tinaitai/Impromptu Reading

Participants determined by results of the Proficiency: Reading Comprehension

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

 

K-2 Koron Famagu’on/Children’s Choir

San Miguel, Merizo, Adacao, Mt. Carmel, Astumbo, HSTRuman, Carbullido

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

3-5 Koron Famagu’on/Children’s Choir

Carbullido, Truman, San Miguel, Mt. Carmel, Merizo, C.L.Taitano, Astumbo

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Announcement of K-2 and 3-5 Yiningnga’/Drawing Winners

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.           

K-2 and 3-5 Na’talo’åni/Lunch – On Your Own

Concession area, left side as you exit the FH

Participating Students and Coaches/Teachers

10:45 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Middle School Choral Reading/Tinaitai Koru

Benavente, IMS, Jose Rios, Mt. Carmel

11: 30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

High School Inintetpeten Kotturan Egge’/Dramatic Cultural Interpretation

SSHA, JFK, GW, MHS, SHS

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

High & Middle School Na’talo’åni/Lunch

Concession area, left side as you exit the field house Participating Students and Coaches/Teachers

12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.

High School Proficiency/Profisiente: Nina’kinabåles na Kuentos Gotpe/ Oral Impromptu Reading Task Completion

Participants determined by results of the Proficiency: Impromptu Reading

12:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Announcement of Middle School Tinige’/Essay Winners

12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Middle School Lålai/Chant

Mt. Carmel, UMS, Jose Rios, VSA Benavente, IMS

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.           

High School Song with Dance/Kånta yan Baila

JFK, SHS, MHS, GWHS

2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.           

High School Female Singer/Palao’oan na Kákanta

GWHS, , SSHS, JFK, SHS, MHS

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.           

 

High School Male Singer/Låhi na Kákanta

JFK,GWHS, SHS, MHS, SSHS

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.           

Kåntan CHamorita/CHamorita Style Singing

SHS, MHS, JFK, GWHS

4 p.m. 

Inachá’igen Ends/Måkpo’ i Inachá’igen

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Nina’gasgas / Clean up