CHamoru Language Competition

Schedule

CHamoru Language Competition


Inachá’igen Fino’ CHamoru 2019 Schedule

TENTATIVE Inachá’igen Schedule
2019 Inachá’igen Fino’ CHamoru
March 11 and 12, 2019
UOG CLASS Lecture Hall and Calvo Field House

 

Monday, March 11, 2019, CLASS Lecture Hall, 12 noon – 5 p.m.

12 noon   

Participants and Schools Registration

CLASS Lecture Hall opens

 

12:30 p.m.   

Monday Competition Opens

Welcoming by Master of Ceremony, Siñot Joey Franquez

Guam and CNMI National Anthems and Inifresi

Welcoming Remarks by Dean, CLASS, Dr. James Sellmann

Welcoming Remarks by Inachá’igen Chair, Siñot Joey Franquez

Housekeeping Matters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00 p.m. 

  Storytelling/Umestoria K - 1: 

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

Merizo Martyrs Memorial Elementary

Kagman Elementary

  Storytelling/Umestoria 2 – 3:  

Merizo Martyrs Memorial Elementary

Kagman Elementary

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

M. U. Lujan Elementary

Storytelling/Umestoria 4 – 5:

Kagman Elementary

M. U. Lujan Elementary

J. Q. San Miguel Elementary

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

Merizo Martyrs Memorial Elementary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 – 4:30 p.m. 

Elementary Yininga’/Drawing and Middle School Tinige’/Essay Judging will take place in the Lecture Hall

Winners will be announced at 12 noon on Tuesday, March 12, 2019 at the Calvo Field House.                       

Judging Score Sheets to be submitted by 5 p.m. on this day.

Elementary Schools
Drawing/Yininga’ K – 2:  

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

Merizo Martyrs Memorial Elementary

Guåhan Academy Charter

William S. Reyes Elementary

Drawing/Yininga’ 3 - 5:

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

Merizo Martyrs Memorial Elementary

Guåhan Academy Charter

William S. Reyes Elementary

Middle/Jr. High Schools:

Essay/Tinige’:  

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

Tini’an Elementary (Grade 6)

2 – 5:00 p.m  Fina’setpe/Light Refreshments for Competitors, Coaches/Teachers and Judges in HSS106

 

 

2:30 p.m. 

 Middle/Jr. High Schools:

Oratorical/Sinangan:          Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic
Poetry Recitation/Rinisådan Po’ema: Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

 

 

 

3:00 p.m. 

High Schools:

Oratorical/Sinangan:  

Marianas High School

Father Dueñas Memorial

Poetry Recitation/Rinisadan  Po’ema: 

George Washington High

Marianas High School

Father Dueñas Memorial

 

 

 

 

4 p.m.   

 High Schools:

Male Singing/Låhi na Kákanta: 

John F. Kennedy High

Father Dueñas Memorial

George Washington High

Marianas High School

Female Singing/Palao’an na Kákanta:

Marianas High School

George Washington High

John F. Kennedy High

5:00 p.m.   Monday competition ends.

 

 Tuesday, March 12, 2019, Calvo Field House, 7:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
7:30 a.m.  

Participants and Schools Registration

Calvo Field House opens

 

 

 

8:30 a.m.

Tuesday Competition Begins
Welcoming by Master of Ceremony, Siñot Joey Franquez

Guam and CNMI National Anthems and Inifresi

Welcoming Remarks by UOG President, Dr. Thomas Krise

Welcoming Remarks by Dean, CLASS, Dr. James Sellmann

Welcoming Remarks by Inachá’igen Chair

Housekeeping Matters

 

9:15 a.m.

Proficiency - Reading Comprehension in CFH Classroom 1

Marianas High

Father Dueñas Memorial

 

9:45 a.m. 

Children’s Choir/Koron Famagu’on

K – 2:

J. Q. San Miguel Elementary

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

 

 

 

 

10:00 a.m.

Children’s Choir/Koron Famagu’on 3-5: 

William S. Reyes Elementary

Kagman Elementary

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

St. Anthony Catholic

Guåhan Academy Charter

Tamuning Elementary

J.Q. San Miguel Elementary

 

11:30 a.m.

Choral Reading/Tinaitai Koru:

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic

ADM. H. G. Hopwood Middle

11:45 a.m.  Proficiency – Reading Aloud
12 noon  Announcement of Tinige’/Essay and Yinanga/Drawing Winners

 

 

12:15 p.m. 

CHamorita Style Singing/Kåntan CHamorita:

John F. Kennedy High

Marianas High

Father Dueñas Memorial

 

12:45 – 1:15 p.m.

Chant/Lålai:

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel

Tini’an Jr./Sr. High School (6-8th)

1:15 – 1:45 p.m
Proficiency – Impromtu:   Marianas High School

 

1:45 -2:30 p.m.

Song with Dance/Kånta yan Baila:  

John F. Kennedy High

George Washington High

Marianas High School

 

2:30 -3 p.m.

Dramatic Cultural Intepretation:   

Marianas High School

John F. Kennedy High

3:30 p.m.  Clean-up and Take Down – All UOG CHamoru Language Students

 

NOTE to all coaches/teachers: Please take your participants to lunch at an appropriate time but be back in time for announcements and competitions.